Accident Summary Nr: 14567242 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS BRUISES- PILLOW STUFFING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107831463 | 08/31/1989 | 2392 | 0 | Perfect Fit Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 injured her hand while working with a pillow stuffing machine. She apparently reached to get piece of cotton on the return side of the conveyor. As she reached, her hand was pulled under the rollers. The machine did not have any safety guards. The pillow stuffing machine had two conveyors thirteen inches wide and approximately six feet long that run parallel to each other approximately two inches apart, one on top of the other. She had bruises and strained ligaments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107831463 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |