Accident Summary Nr: 14567200 - EXPLOSION IN CHEMICAL REACTOR; EMPLOYEES KILLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3193430 | 06/06/1985 | 2865 | 0 | Crown Metro Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #3 WAS MIXING HYDRO 68 WITH TERTIGOL IN THE NUMBER 5 REACTOR, WHICH HAD A 2,000 POUND CAPACITY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BEHIND THE #5 REACTOR, CHECKING THE FLOW OF THE #6 AND #7 REACTORS. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STANDING AT THE #4 REACTOR, MIXING. EMPLOYEE #3 WENT TO GET A SAMPLE OF THE MATERIAL IN THE #5 REACTOR. WHEN HE REMOVED THE COVER HE SAW FLAMES. HE THREW THE COVER DOWN, AND THE REACTOR BLEW UP. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED ABRASIONS. CONTUSIONS AND FRACTURES TO THE RIBS, SHOULDER AND HEAD (THE WALL FELL ON HIM). EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO 85% OF HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO 40% OF HIS BODY. THE CAUSE OF THE EXPLOSIONS WAS NOT DETERMINED. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 DIED AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3193430 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
2 | 3193430 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
3 | 3193430 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |