Accident Summary Nr: 14567200 - EXPLOSION IN CHEMICAL REACTOR; EMPLOYEES KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 14567200 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
319343006/06/198528650Crown Metro Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #3 WAS MIXING HYDRO 68 WITH TERTIGOL IN THE NUMBER 5 REACTOR, WHICH HAD A 2,000 POUND CAPACITY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BEHIND THE #5 REACTOR, CHECKING THE FLOW OF THE #6 AND #7 REACTORS. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STANDING AT THE #4 REACTOR, MIXING. EMPLOYEE #3 WENT TO GET A SAMPLE OF THE MATERIAL IN THE #5 REACTOR. WHEN HE REMOVED THE COVER HE SAW FLAMES. HE THREW THE COVER DOWN, AND THE REACTOR BLEW UP. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED ABRASIONS. CONTUSIONS AND FRACTURES TO THE RIBS, SHOULDER AND HEAD (THE WALL FELL ON HIM). EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO 85% OF HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO 40% OF HIS BODY. THE CAUSE OF THE EXPLOSIONS WAS NOT DETERMINED. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 DIED AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, EXPLOSION, ABRASION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3193430 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
2 3193430 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
3 3193430 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous textile machine operators