Accident Summary Nr: 14567184 - HEAD CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15131683 | 07/24/1984 | 3841 | 0 | Isomedix Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING MATERIALS FROM THE CARRIER AREA TO A STORAGE AREA, USING A FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT WAS MADE BY THE BAKER COMPANY (NO SERIAL NUMBER). EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO LOWER THE FORKS WHILE MOVING THE FORKLIFT. THE FORKS STRUCK AN OVERHEAD BEAM, CAUSING THE FORKLIFT TO OVERTURN. EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WAS CRUSHED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15131683 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |