Accident Summary Nr: 14567168 - Employee injured in 21 ft fall from scaffold platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15339096 | 09/27/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Martin Engineering Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was working from a 31 ft high scaffold platform, chipping away a portion of a wall for placement of a beam. When it was break time, a coworker got Employee #1 a carton of milk and threw it up to him. Employee #1 leaned over to catch the milk and fell from the scaffold. He suffered a fractured skull. Employee #1 was not tied off, nor were there any guardrails on the scaffold platform.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15339096 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |