Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14567127 - Fall - Utility Pole Failure

Accident: 14567127 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/02/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1513133704/05/19844911South Carolina Electric And Gas Co

AFTER ERECTING A NEW UTILITY POLE, A LINEMAN WAS INSTALLING TRANSFORMERS AND CONNECTING DEENERGIZED 13.8-KILOVOLT LINES. THE POLE FELL WITH THE LINEMAN ON IT. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 27 FEET. THE LINEMAN INJURED HIS BACK. THE REASON FOR THE POLE FAILURE WAS NOT REPORTED.

Keywords: collapse, power line worker, elec utility work, fall, utility pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15131337 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electrical power installers and repairers