Accident Summary Nr: 14567077 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14567077 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
320840206/19/198516230S & P Grading Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing a sewer line in a trench that ranged from 10 to 12 ft deep, depending on the slope of the land. The trench caved in and Employee #1 suffered crushing chest injuries. He died of asphyxia. The trench was neither sloped nor shored, there was no trench box, and an approximately 6 ft high spoil pile was located on the edge of the trench. A tractor-backhoe was used to dig the trench, but was not directly involved in the accident.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3208402 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.