Accident Summary Nr: 14566939 - EXPLOSION ON HIGH PRESSURE HYDRAULIC PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15342363 | 12/14/1984 | 3011 | 0 | Long Mile Rubber Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MAKING AN ADJUSTMENT ON A PRESSURE RELEASE SWITCH WHEN THE HIGH PRESSURE LINE EXPLODED. A PIECE OF THE METAL LINE STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN THE HYDRAULIC PIT BELOW THE RUBBER PRESS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A SCREWDRIVER AND ADJUSTABLE WRENCH TO MAKE AN ADJUSTMENT WHILE THE PRESS WAS RUNNING. THE PRESSURE IN THE LINE WAS BETWEEN 3200 AND 3250 PSI WHEN THE LINE EXPLODED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15342363 | Fatality | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |