Accident Summary Nr: 145669.015 - Roofer dies after falling from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 145669.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 09/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587793.01504/04/2022531390Wa317968250 - Morton 277 Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 26, 2021, an employee was working for a real estate investment firm. The firm bought houses and renovated them. The employee was roofing a home, when he fell. On October 14, 2021, he died from the injuries he suffered in the fall. His hospitalization status between the time of his fall and the time of his death was not given. On March 29, 2022, Washington DOSH received a copy of the Report of Accident form that was completed by a law firm representing the employee.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587793.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported