Accident Summary Nr: 14566889 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEPATITIS AFTER SHORT ILLNESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3208469 | 10/09/1985 | 2673 | 0 | Cryovac Division W. R. Grace & Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AN OPERATOR IN THE EXTRUDER AREA, WHERE POLYETHYLENE OXIDE AND POLYVINYLCHLORIDE WAS USED TO PRODUCE PLASTIC FILM. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF FULMINANT HEPATITIS AFTER A SHORT ILLNESS. THE ILLNESS WAS DETERMINED TO BE NOT JOB RELATED. NO CAUSAL FACTORS WERE NOTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3208469 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Extruding and forming machine operators |