Accident Summary Nr: 14566855 - BURNED FROM EXPOSURE TO SODIUM HYDROXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14566855 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533366902/22/198528690Abco Industries, Inc.

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 20, 1985, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ADDING DRY CAUSTIC (SODIUM HYDROXIDE) TO A 1,500 GALLON MIXING VESSEL. THE VESSEL CONTAINED A DILUTE CAUSTIC SOLUTION HEATED TO 115 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE OPENING TO THE MIXING VESSEL IS LOCATED ON THE SECOND LEVEL OF POLYMER PLANT "A". THE CAUSTIC WAS CONTAINED IN A 35 GALLON OPEN-HEAD DRUM. THE TWO EMPLOYEES LIFTED THE DRUM AND DUMPED IT'S ENTIRE CONTENTS INTO THE VESSEL. A SPONTANEOUS REACTION OCCURRED, BLOWING THE MATERIAL OUT OF THE VESSEL ONTO EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLOSEST TO THE VESSEL OPENING AND RECEIVED CHEMICAL BURNS OVER 40% OF HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS BURNED OVER 20% OF HIS BODY. PROPER INSTRUCTION IN THE HANDLING OF SOLID CAUSTIC HAD NOT BEEN GIVEN TO EITHER OF THE EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: BURN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, UNTRAINED, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15333669 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians
2 15333669 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians