Accident Summary Nr: 14566806 - CRANE OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2544385 | 01/27/1986 | 1623 | 0 | V O Construction Company |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 27, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1, WHILE OPERATING A 35 TON HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE, LIFTED A CEMENT PIPE WHICH WAS TOO HEAVY FOR THE CRANE. AS A RESULT, THE CRANE TIPPED OVER INTO A 40 FOOT DEEP EXCAVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2544385 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Crane and tower operators |