Accident Summary Nr: 145668.015 - Employee Caught Between Paper Rolls Fractures Pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 145668.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561670.01511/03/2021561320Express Employment Professionals

Abstract: At 3:36 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was preparing a large 4000 pound paper roll for a printing press. The employee entered into the process danger zone while a coworker operating a forklift was bringing in another paper roll to queue for later use. The employee was caught by the paper roll and sustained crushing injuries and a fractured pelvis. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Fracture, Paper Roll, Pelvis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561670.015 40 M Hospitalized injury