Accident Summary Nr: 14566798 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 14566798 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
254171204/21/198607830Jolayne Nursery

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN A LIMB OF A CEDAR TREE HE WAS TRIMMING CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2541712 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging