Accident Summary Nr: 14566772 - Employee injured when struck by falling bundle of rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2543262 | 04/25/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Shank-Artukovich-Ohbayashi |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on April 25, 1986, Employee #1 was steadying a bundle of rebar that was being hoisted from a train car when the frayed and kinked wire rope broke. The rebar bundle fall and struck Employee #1, knocking him approximately 10 ft back onto the floor of the tunnel. He suffered injuries to his right leg and knee, a bruised right shoulder, and abrasions on the back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2543262 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |