Accident Summary Nr: 14566772 - Employee injured when struck by falling bundle of rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 14566772 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
254326204/25/198616220Shank-Artukovich-Ohbayashi

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on April 25, 1986, Employee #1 was steadying a bundle of rebar that was being hoisted from a train car when the frayed and kinked wire rope broke. The rebar bundle fall and struck Employee #1, knocking him approximately 10 ft back onto the floor of the tunnel. He suffered injuries to his right leg and knee, a bruised right shoulder, and abrasions on the back.

Keywords: SHOULDER, WIRE ROPE, INADEQUATE MAINT, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2543262 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported