Accident Summary Nr: 14566756 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - SAW CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2549319 | 03/10/1986 | 4899 | 0 | Golden Hills Cablevlsion Adivision Of Western Savi |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE REPAIRING A TELEVISION CABLE SAWED INTO A 7200-VOLT POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. A COWORKER TRYING TO RESCUE THE INJURED EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS IN THE ATTEMPT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2549319 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 2 | 2549319 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |