Accident Summary Nr: 14566749 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2544484 | 02/11/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Mingus Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 11, 1986, Employee #1 came out of a 42 in. diameter concrete sewer line into a 6 ft 5 in. wide by 8 ft high by 20 ft long trench box that was being skidded under an existing 6 in. water line crossing the trench. The trench was 7 ft wide by 17 ft deep. An additional 4 ft high section had already been removed from the top of the trench box to allow it to pass under the water line. This exposed 9 ft of unshored wall above the 8 ft high bottom trench box section. The approximately 45 ft long south wall of the trench caved in, burying Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2544484 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |