Accident Summary Nr: 14566723 - Employee's foot injured in fall when jack collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2550150 | 05/20/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Xavier Structures Corporation |
| 2550143 | 05/20/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Linbeck Construction Corporation |
| 2550168 | 05/20/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Allied Plumbing Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 13 ft above a concrete floor, nailing together sections of a wooden truss that was supported by adjustable floor jacks. A coworker below accidentally pulled the safety pin on one of the jack stands, causing it to collapse. Employee #1 fell to the floor, fracturing his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2550150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 2550143 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 2550168 | Occupation Not Listed |