Accident Summary Nr: 14566699 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWTICHGEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103722278 | 09/24/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Wm Hunter Corp |
Abstract: An electrical supervisor was working on 5000-volt switchgear. He was working with a screwdriver in his left hand. The screwdriver contacted a 5000-volt bus and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee over 31.5 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103722278 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |