Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14566673 - Fall From Edge Of Storage Tank

Accident: 14566673 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/22/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1461075210/23/19851791Cepco Tank & Steel Company

AN EMPLOYEE FELL 32FT. FROM THE EDGE OF A STEEL TANK UNDER CONSTRUCTION TO THE BOTTOM, WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY THE SUSPENDED LOAD OR LOST HIS FOOTING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AS A "SPOTTER" FOR A CRANE OPERATOR WHO WAS MOVING AN 8'X 30' SHEET OF STEEL PLATE ON TOP A 32' HIGH WATER TANK. WHILE THE SHEET OF STEEL PLATE WAS BEING MOVED HORIZONTALLY BY THE CRANETHE EMPLOYEE POSITIONED HIMSELF BETWEEN THE SHEET OF STEEL PLATE AND THE OPEN CENTER AREA OF THE TANK AND WAS BUMPED BY THE SUSPENDED LOAD OR LOST HIS FOOTING, RESULTING IN A 32' FALL TO THE STEEL BOTTOM OF THE TANK BELOW, SUSTAINING FATAL HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: erection process, iron worker, construction, storage tank, steel erection, fall, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14610752 Fatality Fracture Helpers, construction trades