Accident Summary Nr: 14566624 - Employee killed in 18 ft fall from roof to cement floor

Accident Summary Nr: 14566624 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
257011704/04/198617420Gray Plastering Company

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was walking backward pulling a plaster materials hose when he fell 19 ft through a 4 ft by 8 ft roof opening. He landed on a cement floor and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2570117 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades