Accident Summary Nr: 14566582 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLAGPOLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14566582 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461073710/21/198573810Security Unlimited

Abstract: AS AN EMPLOYEE WAS RAISING A FLAG UP A 41-FOOT-LONG FLAG POLE, THE HOISTING ROPE JAMMED IN A PULLEY. HE LIFTED THE BASE OF THE POLE OUT OF ITS MOUNTING SLEEVE, AND THEN LOST HIS BALANCE OR COULD NOT HANDLE THE WEIGHT OF THE POLE. THE POLE DROPPED ACROSS A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14610737 Fatality Electric Shock Protective service occupations, n.e.c.