Accident Summary Nr: 14566574 - Employee killed when struck by trailer falling off supports
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14601033 | 10/08/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Electrostatic Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting a point sandblast stripping operation on a heavy equipment transport trailer. To facilitate stripping underneath the trailer, Employee #1 raised the front two wheels of the trailer with the tines of a forklift. He then positioned two 50 gallon, 34 in. high drums underneath on the inside of each wheel and to the front of the axle on a bracket welded to the axle. Employee #1 was crouched under the trailer by the left front wheel and blasting underneath the carriage when the support drums buckled and the trailer fell back on its wheels. The trailer struck Employee #1 on the back, causing multiple injuries to his ribs, chest, back, and heart. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14601033 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |