Accident Summary Nr: 14566566 - Employee killed when run over by haul truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14610653 | 09/25/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Edward S Kelton Contracting Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spotting dump areas for haul trucks carrying fill dirt to a construction site and also collecting weight tickets from the incoming drivers. After receiving a weight ticket from a driver, Employee #1 jumped on the running board of the moving truck, slipped, and fell beneath the dual driver wheels of the truck cab. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14610653 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |