Accident Summary Nr: 14566558 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN METAL SHEAR MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14605984 | 08/02/1985 | 3444 | 0 | Elixir Industries |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 INADVERTENTLY STUCK HIS FINGERS INTO AN INADEQUATELY GUARDED METAL SHEARING MACHINE WHILE HIS FOOT WAS ON THE ACTUATOR PEDAL. THE THREE MIDDLE FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND AND THE MIDDLE AND RING FINGERS OF HIS LEFT HAND WERE AMPUTATED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CUTTING .09" THICK SHEET METAL INTO 2 1/4 " WIDE BY 120" LONG STRIPS. THE MACHINE WAS A MODEL M-14 WYSONG, 14 FOOT SQUARING SHEAR, SINGLE STROKE, FULL CYCLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE LAST PIECE OF THE FIRST SHEET OF FIVE TO BE CUT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14605984 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |