Accident Summary Nr: 14566475 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14566475 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460032404/01/198517990Interstate Industrial Movers

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE ON THE ROOF OF AN APARTMENT BUILDING BEING MOVED ON DOLLIES. THE ROOF WAS 21 FEET, 6 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. A CABLE TELEVISION CABLE AND AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE WERE LOCATED IN THE PATH OF THE BUILDING. THE POWER LINE WAS INSTALLED AT A HEIGHT OF 24 FEET, 7 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND, AND THE TELEVISION CABLE WAS INSTALLED AT A HEIGHT LOWER THAN THE ROOF OF THE BUILDING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES LIFTED THE TELEVISION CABLE SO THAT IT WOULD CLEAR THE ROOF. AS HE HELD THE CABLE IN HIS HAND, HE BACKED INTO THE POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BUILDING, ELECTROCUTED, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14600324 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported