Accident Summary Nr: 14566467 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14600472 | 04/23/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Pipeline Specialists Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fine grading a trench with fill that was being thrown down by two coworkers when the trench caved in. Employee #1 was trapped under 3 ft of dirt for approximately 5 minutes; he suffered three broken ribs and a dislocated shoulder. The trench was not adequately shored nor was it sloped. The trench was 7 ft 15 in. deep at the site of the accident, with an overall length of approximately 234 ft long The trench was not adequately shored nor was it sloped.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14600472 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers |