Accident Summary Nr: 14566459 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING MATERIALS PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14601264 | 09/25/1985 | 2521 | 0 | Russwurm Mfg Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A VERTICAL RECIPROCATING CONVEYOR (MATERIAL PLATFORM). HE WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN THE PLATFORM FELL AT LEAST 13 FEET, STRIKING HIM ON THE HEAD. BACK AND LEGS. THE PLATFORM MEASURED 4 FEET, 6 INCHES BY 8 FEET, 6 INCHES, AND WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 500 POUNDS. IT FELL AS A RESULT OF THE HOIST/CHAIN DEVICE NOT BEING EQUIPPED WITH AN OVERTRAVEL DEVICE, CAUSING THE CHAIN TO JAM INTO THE HOIST, BREAKING THE CHAIN. THE RAILS ON WHICH THE PLATFORM TRAVELS WERE NOT EQUIPPED WITH FREE FALL CLAMPS, OR OTHER MEANS, TO KEEP THE CARRIER FROM DROPPING IN THE EVENT OF MECHANICAL OR ELECTRICAL FAILURE. ENCLOSURE GUARDS WERE NOT PROVIDED TO STOP EMPLOYEES FROM WALKING UNDER THE SUSPENDED PLATFORM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14601264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |