Accident Summary Nr: 14566442 - Four employees injured in 35 ft fall when roof collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14566442 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460467202/23/198617910J Wallace Enterprises

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were erecting the roof of a church. The roof collapsed and they fell approximately 35 ft onto a cement floor, suffering numerous injuries.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14604672 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers
2 14604672 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
3 14604672 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
4 14604672 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers