Accident Summary Nr: 14566434 - ARM AMPUTATED IN A "MAKING HEAD" MIXER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2577922 | 02/20/1986 | 3272 | 0 | Monier Company A Div Of Monier Holdings Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CLEANING CONCRETE RESIDUE FROM A "PUG HOPPER" AND "PUG BOX", A DEVICE USED TO BLEND CONCRETE MIX PRIOR TO IT BEING RUN THROUGH AN EXTRUDER HEAD. A PORTION OF THE MACHINE IS KNOWN AS A "MAKING HEAD". IT CONSISTS OF A 2 INCH DIAMETER, 16 INCH LONG, STEEL SHAFT WITH 3 INCH LONG BY 3/8 INCH DIAMETER STEEL PINS SET RANDOMLY ON THE SHAFT (20 PINS). THIS PORTION OF THE MACHINE MIXES THE CONCRETE AND KEEPS IT PLIABLE. THE "MAKING HEAD" MIXER WAS ON AT THE TIME THE MACHINE WAS BEING CLEANED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING GLOVES. HE WAS USING HIS RIGHT HAND TO PUSH THE RESIDUE INTO THE MIXER WHEN THE SPIKES CAUGHT HIS GLOVE/HAND AND PULLED HIS HAND AND FOREARM INTO THE MACHINE, THE MACHINE GROUND THE EMPLOYEE'S ARM OFF AT A POINT HALFWAY BETWEEN HIS ELBOW AND SHOULDER. OTHER EMPLOYEES SHUT OFF THE MACHINE AND FREED EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2577922 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |