Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14566426 - Employee Injured While Unclogging Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 14566426 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461119801/13/198651410National Grocery Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE THE HOGGER/CONVEYOR ASSEMBLY ATTEMPTING TO UNCLOG THE CONVEYOR BELT. THE FOREMAN STARTED THE CONVEYOR WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BY THE CONVEYOR BELT AND DRAWN THROUGH A RESTRICTED OPENING. HE RECEIVED CRUSHING-TYPE INJURIES. THE MACHINE WAS BEING MODIFIED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND HAD BEEN TEMPORARILY WIRED SO THAT IT COULD BE STARTED BY A SINGLE SWITCH. NORMALLY THE CONVEYOR BELTS ON THIS MACHINE ARE CONTROLLED BY 3 SWITCHES.

Keywords: maintenance, work rules, lockout, clogged, conveyor, mech mat handling, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14611198 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported