Accident Summary Nr: 14566426 - Employee Injured While Unclogging Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14611198 | 01/13/1986 | 5141 | 0 | National Grocery Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE THE HOGGER/CONVEYOR ASSEMBLY ATTEMPTING TO UNCLOG THE CONVEYOR BELT. THE FOREMAN STARTED THE CONVEYOR WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BY THE CONVEYOR BELT AND DRAWN THROUGH A RESTRICTED OPENING. HE RECEIVED CRUSHING-TYPE INJURIES. THE MACHINE WAS BEING MODIFIED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND HAD BEEN TEMPORARILY WIRED SO THAT IT COULD BE STARTED BY A SINGLE SWITCH. NORMALLY THE CONVEYOR BELTS ON THIS MACHINE ARE CONTROLLED BY 3 SWITCHES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14611198 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |