Accident Summary Nr: 14566400 - Employee killed when run over by oil spreading truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14566400 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
254935010/22/198516110The Tawner Compaines

Abstract: Employee #1, a flagwoman, was crossing behind a cab-operated liquid oil spreading truck with her back to the rear of the vehicle. She was run over and killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2549350 Fatality Other Occupation not reported