Accident Summary Nr: 14566392 - FALL FROM SUSPENDED BOATSWAINS CHAIR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14601215 | 09/05/1985 | 7349 | 0 | Mockingbird Inc Dba Professional Sky Climbing Serv |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WHO WERE WASHING WINDOWS ATTEMPTED TO PLACE OR PUSH A SUSPENSION DEVICE (A WHEELED DOLLY) INTO A TRIANGULAR SHAPED CORNER OF THE ROOF. THIS WAS TO ALLOW THE WINDOW WASHER (IN THE CHAIR) TO REACH ADDITIONAL WINDOWS. DUE TO THE UNUSUAL CONFIGURATION OF THE TRIANGULAR WALLS, AND THE EXTREME DOWNWARD PRESSURE OF WEIGHT ON THE MAIN SUPPORT BEAM OF THE SUSPENSION RIG, THE ENTIRE MECHANISM FELL OFF THE ROOF, A DISTANCE OF 60 FEET OR MORE. THE EMPLOYEE STANDING ON THE ROOF WAS KNOCKED OR DRAGGED OFF THE ROOF BY THE FALLING EQUIPMENT. THE EMPLOYEE THAT WAS IN THE BOATSWAINS CHAIR FELL 40 TO 50 FEET, RECIEVING INJURIES REQUIRING HOSPITLIZATION. THE EMPLOYEE THAT FELL OFF THE ROOF WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14601215 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14601215 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |