Accident Summary Nr: 14566384 - FORKLIFT FELL ON EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14609952 | 06/03/1985 | 5084 | 0 | Toyotalift Of Arizona Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF OVERHAULING THE MOTOR ON AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK. HE HAD RAISED THE TRUCK AND PLACED TWO 10,000 POUND JACK STANDS, ONE ON EACH SIDE, UNDER THE TRUCK FRAME. HE HAD ALSO BUMPED THE TRUCK WITH ANOTHER TRUCK TO INSURE THAT THAT IT COULD NOT MOVE AND WOULD REMAIN ELEVATED. ONLY THE REAR OF THE TRUCK WAS ELEVATED. THE FORKS WERE NOT RAISED, WHICH WOULD HAVE RELIEVED THE PRESSURE/STRESS ON THE TRUCK WHEN IN AN ELEVATED POSTION. THE FOREMAN NOTICED THAT THE EMERGENCY BRAKE HAD NOT BEEN SET. HE SET THE BRAKE, THEN ASKED THE MECHANIC IF HE THOUGHT THE SET-UP WAS SAFE. THE MECHANIC REPLIED THAT HE HAD BUMPED THE TRUCK WITH ANOTHER ONE AND THAT IT WAS SAFE TO WORK. THE MECHANIC WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE THE OIL DRAIN PLUG WHEN ONE OF THE JACK STANDS MOVED. THE TRUCK FELL, PINNING THE MECHANIC. HIS FELLOW EMPLOYEES RESCUED HIM WITHIN THREE MINUTES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14609952 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |