Accident Summary Nr: 14566376 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN EXPLOSION AND FLASH FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14566376 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460553903/22/198575390C & C Auto Repair
1462552903/22/198575390C & C Auto Repair

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AGE 22, WAS PART-OWNER OF AN AUTO REPAIR SHOP. THROUGH THE USE OF AN ACETELYNE TORCH, OR POSSIBLY BECAUSE OF A LIT CIGARETTE, A DRUM EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE MARICOPA COUNTY HOSPITAL BURN UNIT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ON MARCH 23, 1985.

Keywords: BURN, ACETYLENE TORCH, DRUM, FIRE, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14605539 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 14625529 Occupation Not Listed