Accident Summary Nr: 14566343 - ELECTRIC SHOCK- CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14620009 | 02/19/1985 | 5039 | 0 | A & H Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE DELIVERING ROOFING MATERIALS TO A RESIDENCE. UPON ARRIVAL, ONE OF THEM GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK AND DIRECTED THE OTHER, WHO WAS THE DRIVER, TO BACK INTO THE DRIVEWAY. WHEN THE TRUCK STOPPED, THE EMPLOYEE OUTSIDE THE TRUCK (A 1980 CHEVROLET MODEL, GVW 30,000 POUNDS) CLIMBED ONTO IT AND OPERATED THE CONTROLS TO RAISE THE CONVEYOR AND ROTATE IT INTO POSITION TO DELIVER THE MATERIALS TO THE ROOF. WHILE THIS EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS, THE DRIVER LEFT THE TRUCK CAB AND WALKED AROUND TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRUCK TO UNTIE THE ROPES HOLDING THE MATERIAL. THE 25.5-FOOT-LONG CONVEYOR CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE DRIVER. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT AWARE OF THE PRESENCE OF THE POWER LINES, AND THEY WERE IN A HURRY, SO THAT THEY WOULD NOT HAVE TO WORK OVERTIME. THE TRUCK DRIVER HAD A 0.05% BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14620009 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |