Accident Summary Nr: 14566335 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU JACKHAMR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14603179 | 01/27/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Electric And Machinery Ltd |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A JACKHAMMER TO DIG A 3-FOOT-BY-8-FOOT HOLE. THE HOLE WAS BEING DUG FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A LIGHT POLE. THE JACKHAMMER STRUCK A 7200-VOLT UNDERGROUND POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS OVER 70 PERCENT OF HIS BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14603179 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |