Accident Summary Nr: 14566335 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU JACKHAMR

Accident Summary Nr: 14566335 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460317901/27/198617310Electric And Machinery Ltd

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A JACKHAMMER TO DIG A 3-FOOT-BY-8-FOOT HOLE. THE HOLE WAS BEING DUG FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A LIGHT POLE. THE JACKHAMMER STRUCK A 7200-VOLT UNDERGROUND POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS OVER 70 PERCENT OF HIS BODY.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRICAL, JACKHAMMER, E C, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14603179 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers