Accident Summary Nr: 14566319 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Stripping Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14566319 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460282512/03/198534690Nandy & Harman Electronic Materials

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 25, 1985, Employee #1 was working as a cutter. She caught her hand between a stacking bar and a tray on a stripping machine. As a result the right index finger of her hand had to be amputated.

Keywords: STRIPPING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14602825 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators