Accident Summary Nr: 14566301 - Operator injured when crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14610695 | 10/02/1985 | 1531 | 0 | Opus Southwest Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on October 2, 1985, Employee #1 was working at Opus Southwest Corporation's construction site in Phoenix, Arizona. He was using a 33-ton mobile crane to move a loaded concrete bucket to a pour area at an elevated height when the cane overturned. Employee #1 was pinned in the cab, and had to be extricated by the Phoenix Fire Department. He was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital for treatment of multiple rib injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14610695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |