Accident Summary Nr: 145663.015 - Employee dies from fall from dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1591408.015 | 04/22/2022 | 493110 | Weber Distribution, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 13, 2022, an employee was standing on the ground level in front of door 9 of the loading dock, yelling for help and holding his head that was bleeding. There were no witnesses, but the employee stated to EMS that he fell from the dock that was ?3.8 feet. It is believed that the employee was attempting to access the warehouse by climbing up a truck parked at the loading dock and possibly had a syncope event and fell, however there were no witnesses. The fall resulted in a traumatic brain injury. The employee was transported to Eden Medical Center and was admitted. The following day, April 14, 2022, the employee had a cardiac arrest. The employee was transported to Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville, CA to determine brain activity and was pronounced dead April 21, 2022. The employee sustained an anoxic brain injury and cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1591408.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |