Accident Summary Nr: 14566293 - HAND AMPUTATED BY CHOP SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2549343 | 10/09/1985 | 2511 | 0 | Woodchuck Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HAND WAS AMPUTATED AT THE WRIST WHILE WORKING AT A SEMI-AUTOMATIC PNEUMATIC CUT OFF SAW (CHOP SAW). TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AT THE SAW, FEEDING, CUTTING AND REMOVING WOOD STOCK. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE SAW'S RIGHT SIDE (EMPLOYEE #1) PLACED HIS LEFT HAND BELOW THE UPPER BLADE GUARD. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE FOOT VALVE (TREADLE) OF THE SAW. THE UPPER CLAMP/GUARD CAME DOWN, HOLDING THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND IN PLACE. THE BLADE ACTIVATED, AMPUTATING EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HAND. HE WAS TAKEN TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL WHERE AN OPERATION WAS PERFORMED TO RECONNECT HIS HAND TO HIS ARM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2549343 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |