Accident Summary Nr: 14566285 - STRUCK BY PIECES OF EXPLODING WHEEL RIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14566285 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461310309/17/198532720Hydro Conduit Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOOSENING THE CLAMPS OR NUTS FROM THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL OF A CLARK FORKLIFT (S/N BD25667667) WHEN THE INNER TIRE EXPLODED. THE FORCE OF THE EXPLOSION BLEW THE EXTERIOR TIRE/RIM ASSEMBLY OFF THE WHEEL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS KNEELING BESIDE THE TIRE. THE TIRE ASSEMBLY WHICH EXPLODED WAS A 1400-24 TIRE, MOUNTED ON A GOODYEAR 24 X 100 THREE PIECE RIM. THE TIRE/RIM ASSEMBLY HAD NOT BEEN DEFLATED. THE RIM WAS BADLY WORN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED BY THE FORCE OF THE BLAST AND BY INJURIES SUFFERED WHEN STRUCK BY THE RIM PARTS. THE FATAL INJURIES WERE SEVERE FRACTURES IN THE HEAD AND NECK AREA AND A CONCUSSION.

Keywords: WHEEL, HEAD, EXPLOSION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, NECK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14613103 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics