Accident Summary Nr: 14566277 - COLLAPSE OF TEMPORARY PATHWAY OVER THE TRUSS JOISTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2549012 | 10/22/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Timber Construction Inc |
Abstract: FIVE EMPLOYEES FELL (UNKN. HT.) WITH THE TRUSS JOISTS WHICH COLLAPSED WHEN THE EMPLOYEES STEPPED ONTO A TEMPORARY PATHWAY CONSTRUCTED OVER THE JOISTS. ONE EMPLOYEE JUMPED TO SAFETY. THE TRUSS JOIST HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY SECURED BY WEB STIFFENERS NOR WERE THE TRUSSJOISTS BRACED WITH STRUTLINER. THE FACT THAT THESE PRECAUTIONS WERE NOT TAKEN EVEN THOUGH LISTED IN THE MANUFACTURERS INSTRUCTIONS LED DIRECTLY TO THE ACCIDENTS OCCURANCE. VICTIMS 1 AND 2 SUSTAINED NECK INJURIES. VICTIM 3 SUSTAINED BROKEN RIBS AND LACERATIONS TO THE FACE. VICTIM 4 SUSTAINED A BROKEN LEFT LEG AND BRUISES TO THE BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2549012 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
2 | 2549012 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
3 | 2549012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
4 | 2549012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |