Accident Summary Nr: 14566251 - Employee's neck broken in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2583045 | 05/21/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Navajo Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an approximately 4 ft wide by 11 ft deep by 15 to 20 ft long trench. He was trying to locate a stub pipe from an existing manhole when the trench caved in, breaking his neck. The trench was not shored, sloped, sheeted, or braced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2583045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |