Accident Summary Nr: 14566251 - Employee's neck broken in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14566251 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
258304505/21/198616230Navajo Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an approximately 4 ft wide by 11 ft deep by 15 to 20 ft long trench. He was trying to locate a stub pipe from an existing manhole when the trench caved in, breaking his neck. The trench was not shored, sloped, sheeted, or braced.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, NECK, SHORING, BRACING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2583045 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters