Accident Summary Nr: 145662.015 - Employee fractures kneecaps in trip over pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562290.015 | 11/03/2021 | 445110 | Whole Foods Market California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was carrying a tray of food when she stepped aside to give way to a coworker pushing a cart. As the employee stepped aside, she tripped on the metal fork of the hand pallet jack that was parked on the walkway and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both of her kneecaps.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562290.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |