Accident Summary Nr: 14566194 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14566194 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
256562008/25/198616230Wolverine Underground Contractors Ltd.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:15 ON AUGUST 22, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHEN THE EAST WALL OF THE TRENCH IN WHICH HE WAS WORKING COLLAPSED. AS A RESULT OF THE INCIDENT, THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL BY PARAMEDICS AND TREATED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2565620 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, n.e.c.