Accident Summary Nr: 14566160 - Employee's leg broken in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14566160 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
257216204/14/198649410City Of Phoenix Water Distribution

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 12, 1986, Employee #1 was working as a backhoe operator in a trench when a wall caved in. He suffered a broken right leg and was transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2572162 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators