Accident Summary Nr: 14566145 - Employee killed when caught in mixing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2550630 | 06/17/1986 | 5149 | 0 | La Palmita Food Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was mixing corn masa in a horizontal mixing machine when she apparently slipped or reached into the tub while the ribbon and paddle blades were operating. A ribbon blade caught her right hand, and her right arm up to her neck was pulled into the machine. She suffered a dislocated spine, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2550630 | Fatality | Dislocation | Mixing and blending machine operators |