Accident Summary Nr: 145661.015 - Employee Lacerates Hand While Unjamming Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 145661.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568383.01510/27/2021424410Nongshim America, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:02 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was unjamming a multi-wrap machine at a grocery merchant wholesaler. With the machine stopped, the employee opened the gear box and used his right hand to manually adjust a gear which released stored energy and caused the gear to partially rotate. The employee's hand was struck by the gear, resulting in a laceration and partial flexor tendon injury, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Equipment Operator, Gear, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Struck By, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568383.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations