Accident Summary Nr: 14566046 - STRUCK BY COLLAPSING LOADING RAMP

Accident Summary Nr: 14566046 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
257732802/25/198637990M & R Service Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM ON FEBRUARY 18, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED WHILE EFFECTING REPAIRS ON A LOADING RAMP. THE RAMP SLIPPED OFF ITS SUPPORTING LEGS AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT 10:54 AM THE FOLLOWING DAY.

Keywords: REPAIR, COLLAPSE, LOADING RAMP, SLIP, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2577328 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers