Accident Summary Nr: 14566038 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM MOVING TRACTOR AND WAS RUN OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14603070 | 01/14/1986 | 0219 | 0 | Richard Mercer |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 1951 FARMALL (MODEL M) TRACTOR, TOWING 2 SETS OF DISCS AND A DRAG. WHEN HE CAME TO THE NORTHWEST SECTION OF THE AREA, HE MADE AN EXTREMELY SHARP LEFT TURN. THE TURN MAY HAVE CAUSED THE DISCS TO CATCH THE REAR TIRE AND THE EMPLOYEE TO PARTIALLY FALL FROM THE VEHICLE. HIS CHEST WAS CAUGHT UNDER THE LEFT REAR TIRE. HE DIED AS A RESULT OF CRUSHING INJURIES SUFFERED DURING THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14603070 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |